Planning and Development Department - sindh

Allium cepa L.

Allium cepa L.
Botanical name:Allium cepa L.
Local name:Piaz
Sindhi name:Basar
English name:Onion
Part used:Underground corn
Ethanobotanic Data:
It is used to treat uterus fibroid in combination with calamus, rock sugar, neem leaves, and dill. Suppositories are made in butter.
It is used intra-vaginally after delivery for expulsion of plasma membrane and D & C.
It is used for weak uterus and for menstrual problems in combination with other herbs like calamus, oregano, vegetable rennet, onion, false balack pepper, Tellichery bark, Indian sena, tamarind, mulberry and plebian.
Scientific Data:
It is used for the treatment and prevention of lactation of women in lactation period
Onion is reported to possess aphrodisiac property
It is anti inflammatory
Onion is beneficial for women who are at increased risk for osteoporosis as they go through menopause, by destroying osteoclasts so that they do not break down bone

Research Reports
Usefull Links
Follow Us on
Call: 111-222-292